Atlas by Rikezas
Sign in
Explore › Americas › Montevideo

Montevideo

Capital of Uruguay, on the Río de la Plata · Uruguay

Strengths

  • Political stability: Political stability (WGI): 1.30 on −2.5 to 2.5 (2025)
  • Tax burden: Taxes and contributions: 27.3% of GDP (2024)
  • Strength against the dollar: Local currency per US$: -2.0% over 5 years (2020–2025)

Challenges

  • Cost of living: One person's monthly cost (R$ 7,634) = 1.27 of the average monthly earnings (ILO) (R$ 6,026; 2024)
  • Safety: 16.12 homicides per 100,000 people in the city (210 homicides in 2025 ÷ 1,302,721 people)
CurrencyUYU
Official languageSpanish
City population1,302,721 (2023)
Time zoneUTC-3 (+1 h from Manaus)
Tourism (Brazilians)90 days visa-free
  • Ranking position#19 of 57
  • Your weightsBalanced
  • Data confidence3 of 15 with 2+ sources
  • UpdatedOct 22, 2026
Buenos AiresPunta del EsteMontevideo

Montevideo × where you live

Compared with Manaus, Brazil.

The 5 criteria

Financial environment
6.2
3.8
Stability and safety
7.0
4.0
Currency strength
8.0
3.3
Quality of life
7.4
6.6
Cultural integration
7.2
6.8
MontevideoManaus

Your money there

Cost of living in ManausUS$ 1,006
Same standard in MontevideoUS$ 1,515
Difference1.5×
Manaus
US$ 1,006
Montevideo
US$ 1,515
RentGroceriesTransportHealthUtilitiesLeisure
With your income of US$ 1,453, you would be US$ 62 short each month in Montevideo. To live there at the same standard, you would need at least US$ 1,515.

Verified research (the number was on the cited page): 1-bedroom rent in the center, food for 1 person, transport pass, utilities for 85 m², private health insurance and 8 meals out. Sources: Rent: numbeo.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗ (Oct/2026) · Groceries: numbeo.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗ (Oct/2026) · Transport: numbeo.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗ (Oct/2026) · Health: asesp.com.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗ (Jul 1, 2026) · Utilities: numbeo.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗ (Oct/2026) · Leisure: numbeo.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗ (Oct/2026)

Taxes in Montevideo

The criterion with the most weight in your score

Income tax

Up to UYU 576,576 a year0%
UYU 576,576 to UYU 823,68010%
UYU 823,680 to UYU 1,235,52015%
UYU 1,235,520 to UYU 2,471,04024%
UYU 2,471,040 to UYU 4,118,40025%
UYU 4,118,400 to UYU 6,177,60027%
UYU 6,177,600 to UYU 9,472,32031%
Above UYU 9,472,32036%

Single source calculatam.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2026

Consumption tax

22.0% VAT. The only reduced rate (10%), applied to essentials such as certain foods and medicines; some operations are also exempt.

Employee social security (sourced components): Employee pension contribution (BPS) 15.00%.

Top income tax rate

36%

This is the top bracket. Yours depends on income; the calculator comes in the next release.

How to move there

Paths for a Brazilian

Temporary Mercosur Residence

For Mercosur nationals: valid ID, criminal record certificate, birth certificate, vaccination and health card; no income requirement; valid 2 years, renewable once.

Single source

gub.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗

Permanent Mercosur Residence

For Mercosur nationals (including Brazil): ID, 5-year criminal record and vaccination certificate; no income requirement and fee-exempt for Brazilians.

Single source

gub.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗

All the data

15 sub-criteria, each with a source, date and confidence badge

Financial environmentweight 30%

6.17›
Tax burdenTaxes and contributions: 27.3% of GDP (2024)Single source
OCDE (Global Revenue Statistics, receita tributária em % do PIB) ↗, 2024
9
Cost of livingOne person's monthly cost (R$ 7,634) = 1.27 of the average monthly earnings (ILO) (R$ 6,026; 2024)Single source
numbeo.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2026-10 × OIT/ILOSTAT (salário médio mensal dos empregados) ↗, 2024
3
Ease of doing businessRegulatory quality (WGI): 0.55 on −2.5 to 2.5 (2025)Single source
Banco Mundial ↗, 2025
7
Investment returnsPolicy rate 6.00% − inflation 4.7% (2025) = real rate of 1.4 p.p.Single source
infobae.com (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2026-10-08 × Banco Mundial ↗, 2025
6

Stability and safetyweight 25%

7.00›
Entry and residenceVisa-free tourism for 90 daysSingle source
impo.com.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗, Acordo Mercosul (Ley 19.618/2018), vigente 2026
6
Political and social stabilityPolitical stability (WGI): 1.30 on −2.5 to 2.5 (2025)Single source
Banco Mundial ↗, 2025
10
Personal and property safety16.12 homicides per 100,000 people in the city (210 homicides in 2025 ÷ 1,302,721 people)Single source
montevideo.com.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2025 × www5.ine.gub.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2023
3

Currency strengthweight 20%

8.00›
Currency stabilityInflation of 4.7% a year (2025)Sources agree
Banco Mundial ↗, 2025 × FMI (World Economic Outlook) ↗, 2025
8
Strength against the dollarLocal currency per US$: -2.0% over 5 years (2020–2025)Single source
Banco Mundial ↗, 2020–2025
9
Purchasing powerGDP per capita PPP: US$ 38,315 (2025)Single source
Banco Mundial ↗, 2025
7

Quality of lifeweight 15%

7.40›
Infrastructure and servicesLife expectancy: 78.3 years (2024)Sources agree
Banco Mundial ↗, 2024 × OMS (Global Health Observatory, esperança de vida ao nascer) ↗, 2023
7
Culture and lifestyleLife evaluation: 6.64 out of 10 (World Happiness Report, 2023–2025)Sources agree
World Happiness Report 2026 (avaliação de vida de 0 a 10, média de 3 anos) ↗, 2023–2025 × uruguayxxi.gub.uy (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2026 (média 2023-2025)
7
Environmental qualityPM2.5: 7.9 µg/m³, 12-month mean (2025-10-22–2026-10-21)Single source
Open-Meteo (qualidade do ar, modelo CAMS; média horária de PM2,5) ↗, 2025-10-22–2026-10-21
9

Cultural integrationweight 10%

7.20›
Language and communicationOfficial language: SpanishSingle source
mledoze/countries (idiomas oficiais, base aberta) ↗, 2026
8
Communities and support networksAbout 20,000 Brazilians (Jurisdiction of the Consulate-General in Montevideo (20,000 is the last value in the series; Uruguay total is 31,050; Itamaraty, 2023)., 2023)Single source
static.poder360.com.br (pesquisa conferida) ↗, 2023
6

Score over 2026

7.03 · History starts on Oct 22, 2026: every data update adds a new point.

Where the data comes from

  • Official sources (APIs)0
  • International organisations8
  • AI with checked link7
  • Atlas users0
  • Own analysis0

Suggest a correction

Questions about Montevideo

With the numbers on this page

How much does it cost to live in Montevideo?

For one person, about US$ 1,515 a month ($U 60,734), of which US$ 701 is rent. It includes groceries, transport, health, utilities and leisure; each part's source is in the cost-of-living section.

What is the average wage in Montevideo?

$U 47,939 a month (average monthly earnings (ILO), 2024), about US$ 1,196. One person's cost of living equals 127% of that wage.

How much tax do you pay in Montevideo?

The top income tax rate is 36%. For an income of US$ 1,453 a month, income tax and social security take about 17% and, adding taxes on purchases, that is 94 days a year working for taxes.

Is Montevideo safe?

16.12 homicides per 100,000 people in the city (210 homicides in 2025 ÷ 1,302,721 people). On Atlas, personal safety scores 3 out of 10.

Do Brazilians need a visa for Montevideo?

For tourism: 90 days visa-free. To live there, the most common routes are in the "How to live there" section.

What is Montevideo's score on Rikezas Atlas?

7.03 out of 10 with the Balanced weights, #19 of 57 places, with 15 of 15 sub-criteria sourced.

See Montevideo with YOUR numbers

Connect your Rikezas account: your real spending, your financial independence year there, and your taxes here × there.

Connect Rikezas